Hackettstown Tigers Alumni » Military Wall of Honor Directory

Military Wall of Honor Directory

 
The Hackettstown High School Military Wall of Honor serves as a visual
to pay tribute and respect to all who gave their lives, served or are currently serving to protect our freedom.
 
Honorees are sorted by graduation year as listed in the left hand column.
Robert Loder
  • United States Army
  • Corporal
  • Purple Heart Recipient
  • World War I
  • Stationed in France
  • Serviced 1918-1919
  • Class of 1913
 
 
John D. Bulkeley
  • United States Navy
  • Vice Admiral
  • Medal of Honor
  • World War II and Korean War
  • USS Bulkeley (DDG-84) commissioned in 2001
  • Service 1933-1988
  • Class of 1928
  • HHS 1928 Yearbook
 
George W. Wyker III
  • United States Army
  • Private First Class
  • Korean War
  • 223rd Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division
  • Wounded in combat on Christmas Day 1952
  • Purple Heart Recipient
  • Served from 1951-1953
  • Awards:
    • Purple Heart
    • Korean Service Medal with One Bronze Service Star
    • United Nations Service Medal
    • Combat Infantryman Badge
    • State of NJ Distinguished Service Medal
    • Warren County Distinguished Military Service Medal 
 
Robert Giedlin
  • United States Air Force
  • Major
  • Twice received the Distinguished Flying Cross
  • Presidential Unit Citation ribbon
  • Two tours in Vietnam (1965 and 1967)
  • 100 missions over enemy territory
  • Served from 1963-1983
  • Class of 1955
  • HHS 1955 Yearbook
 
Dale G. Hart
 
  • United States Marine Corps
  • Sargent
  • Vietnam War
  • Ordinance Technician in California and Okinawa
  • Service 1964-1968
  • Class of 1964
  • 1964 Yearbook
 
Robert Petersen
  • United States Air Force/Air National Guard
  • Brigadier General
  • Master Navigator 
  • 170th Air Refueling Group, 108th Air Refueling Wing, 112th Air Control Squadron
  • Navigator Flight Commander, Fighter Control Officer, Tanker Planning Officer, Chief of Combat Operations
  • Participated in Operations Desert Shield, Desert Storm, Iraqi Freedom, and Enduring Freedom 
  • Aircraft flown: T-37, T-43 and KC-135
  • Awards:
    • Legion of Merit
    • Defense Meritorious Service Medal
    • Meritorious Service Medal
    • Aerial Achievement Award
    • Air Force Commendation Medal
    • Air Force Achievement Medal with one device
    • Joint Meritorious Unit award
    • Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
    • Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
    • Combat Readiness Medal with 7 devices
    • Air Reserves Forces Meritorious Service Medal
    • National Defense Service Medal with one device
    • Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
    • South West Asia Service Medal with two devices
    • Iraq Campaign Medal
    • Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
    • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
    • Air Force Overseas Ribbon
    • Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon
    • Air Force Longevity Service Medal with 8 devices
    • Armed Forces Reserve Medal with two M Devices and Gold Hour Glass
    • Small Arms Marksmanship Ribbon with one device
    • Air Force training Ribbon
    • Kuwait Liberation Medal 
    • Louisiana Emergency Service Medal
    • New Jersey Distinguished Service Medal
    • New Jersey Commendation Medal
    • New Jersey Desert Storm Service Medal
    • Pennsylvania National Guard Distinguished Service Ribbon
    • Pennsylvania Commendation Medal
    • Pennsylvania General Thomas J. Stewart Medal
  • Service 1976 - 2012
  • Class of 1974
  • 1974 Yearbook
 
George A. "Tony" Parrish
  • United States Air Force
  • Master Sergeant 
  • Air Traffic Control, Command and Control
  • Service 1989-2009
  • Class of 1983
 
Patricia Solimene Collins
  • United States Army
  • Colonel
  • 25A Communications Officer
  • Served 1991 - 2015
  • Deployed to the Balkans, Iraq and Afghanistan
  • Class of 1987
 
 
Christopher Slattery
  • United States Marine Corps
  • Sergeant Major
  • Ground Radio Technician, Drill Instructor and First Sergeant/Sergeant Major
  • Served 1987 - 2017
  • Participated in Desert Shield/Desert Storm and Iraqi Freedom
  • Awards: 
    -Meritorious Service Medal (5th Award)
    -Navy & Marine Corps Commendation Medal
    -Navy Marine Corps Achievement Medal
    -Navy Unit Commendation (3rd Award)
    -Meritorious Unit Commendation (3rd Award)
    -Good Conduct Medal (9th Award)
    -National Defense Medal (2nd Award)
    -Southwest Asia Service Medal (2nd Award)
    -Iraqi Campaign Service Medal (2nd Award)
    -Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
    -Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
    -Sea Service Deployment Ribbon (6th Award)
    -Overseas Service Ribbon
    -Drill Instructor Ribbon (2nd Award)
    -Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Saudi Arabia)
    -Kuwait Liberation Medal  (Government of Kuwait)
  • Class of 1987
 
Allen Levy
  • United States Army
  • Major
  • Intel Officer, Civil Affairs Officer, Tanker, Patriot Missile Maintainer/Operator, Apache Helicopter Crew Chief
  • Served 1987 - 1995 and 2004 - Current
  • Participated in Operation Iraqi Freedom, Operation Enduring Freedom, Spartan Shield
  • Awards: 
    -Meritorious Service Medal
    -Joint Service Commendation medal
    -Joint Service Achievement medal
    -Army Commendation Medal
    -Army Achievement Award
    -Army Good Conduct Medal (2nd award)
    -Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal
    -National Defense Service Medal (2nd Award)
    -Afghanistan Campaign Medal
    -Global war on Terrorism Service Medal
    -Global war on Terrorism Expeditionary (2nd Award)
    -Operation Enduring Freedom Campaign Medal
    -Army Service Ribbon
    -Overseas service ribbon (8th Award)
    -Armed forces reserve medal w/ “M” device
    -NATO medal
    -German Armed Forces Proficiency Badge Silver
    -Oregon Emergency Service Ribbon
    -Oregon Faithful Service Ribbon w/ “M” and “Hourglass” Devices
    -Outstanding Volunteer Service Ribbon
    -Outstanding Volunteer Award
    -Meritorious Unit Award (3rd Award)
  • Class of 1988
 
David Roome
  • United States Navy
  • Cryptologic Technician Communications Officer (CTO1(SW/AW)/E-6)
  • Served 1995 - 2005
  • Stationed in Bosnia/Kosovo
  • Participated in Operation Southern Watch
  • Awards: 
    -Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal
    -Navy Achievment Medal
    -Sea Service Deployment Ribbon
    -National Defense Service Medal
  • Class of 1995
 
Peter McIntyre
  • United States Navy
  • Lieutenant Commander (LCDR) 
  • Internal Medicine Physician and Endocrinologist
  • Service 2004-Present
  • Class of 2000
 
Edward Caufield
  • United States Army
  • Specialist/Calvary Scout 
  • Purple Heart Recipient
  • Service 2005-2009
  • Class of 2004
 
Ryan Brady
  • United States Army
  • Specialist E-4
  • Served 2005 - 
  • Class of 2005
 
Alonzo Hall
 
  • United States Marine Corps
  • Sergeant E5
  • Weapons Specialist
  • Stationed at Camp Pendleton, Okinawa, Japan and Korea
  • Served 2010 - 2017
  • Class of 2009
 
 

Gregory Roberts

  • United States Army
  • Sergeant
  • Military Police
  • Participated in Task Force Talon
  • Stationed at Fort Hood
  • Served 2012 - Current
  • Class of 2009
 
 

Melissa Voorhees

  • United States Air Force
  • Senior Airman E-4
  • Fuels
  • Stationed at Joint Base Charleston
  • Served 2011 - 2016
  • Class of 2009